2020 WAEC GCE FIRST SERIES TIME TABLE

*THE WEST AFRICAN EXAMINATIONS COUNCIL
WEST AFRICAN SENIOR SCHOOL CERTIFICATE EXAMINATION FOR PRIVATE CANDIDATES*

*2020 – FIRST SERIES PROVISIONAL TIME TABLE*

DATE PAPER
CODE SUBJECT/PAPER DURATION TIME
G.M.T

*Saturday, 11th
January, 2020
PC7023*

Foods and Nutrition (Practical) Planning Session 1hr 9:30 am – 10:30 am

*Saturday, 18th
January, 2020 PC3043
PC7023*

French 3 (Oral)
Foods and Nutrition (Practical)
40mins
3hrs
Time for the paper will be
arranged by the Council

*Monday, 20th
January, 2020 PC2162 PC2161*

Civic Education 2 (Essay)
Civic Education 1 (Objective) 2hrs
1hr
9:30 am – 11:30 am11:30 am – 12:30 pm

PC5023 Agricultural Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) 1hr 30mins 3:00 pm – 4:30 pm

*Tuesday, 21st
January, 2020 PC5022
PC5021*

Agricultural Science (Essay)
Agricultural Science 1 (Objective)
2hrs 10mins
50mins
9:30 am – 11:40 am
11:40 am – 12:30 pm

PC7062
PC7061
Visual Arts 2 (Essay)
Visual Arts 1 (Objective)
2hrs
50mins
2:00 pm – 4:00 pm
4:00 pm – 4:50 pm

*Wednesday, 22nd January 2020
PC2052
PC2051*

Government 2 (Essay)
Government 1 (Objective) 2hrs
1hr
9:30 am – 11:30 am 11:30 am – 12:30 pm

PC5052
PC5051
Chemistry 2 (Essay)
Chemistry 1 (Objective)
2hrs
1hr
2:00 pm – 4:00 pm 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm

*Thursday, 23rd
January, 2020
PC3272
PC3271*

Hausa 2 (Essay)
Hausa 1 (Objective)
2hrs
1hr
9:30 am – 11:30 am
11:30 am – 12:30 pm

PC3282
PC3281
Igbo 2 (Essay)
Igbo 1 (Objective)
2hrs
1hr
9:30 am – 11:30 am
11:30 am – 12:30 pm

PC3292
PC3291
Yoruba 2 (Essay)
Yoruba 1 (Objective)
2hrs
1hr
9:30 am – 11:30 am
11:30 am – 12:30 pm

PC5053 Chemistry 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) 1hr 30mins 3:30 pm 5:00 pm

*Friday, 24th
January, 2020 PC2042
PC2041*

Geography 2(Essay)
Geography 1(Objective)
2hrs 1hr
9:30 am – 11:30 am
11:30 am – 12:30 pm

PC5043 Biology 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) 2hrs 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm

PC5203 Health Education 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) 1hr 45mins 3:00 pm – 4:45 pm

*Saturday, 25th
January, 2020 PC3022
PC3021*

English Language 2 (Essay)
English Language 1 (Objective)
2hrs
1hr
11:00 am – 1:00 pm
1:00 pm – 2:00 pm

PC3023 English Language 3 (Test of Orals) 45mins 3:00 pm – 3:45 pm

*Monday 27th
January, 2020 PC5122
PC5121*

Physics 2 (Essay)
Physics 1 (Objective)
1hr 30mins
1hr 15mins
9:30 am – 11:00 am
11:00 am – 12:15 pm

PC2043 Geography 3 (Practical and Physical Geography) 1hr 50mins 3:00 pm – 4:50 pm

*Tuesday, 28th
January, 2020 PC2032
PC2031*

Economics 2 (Essay)
Economics 1 (Objective) 2hrs
1hr
9:30 am – 11:30 am
11:30 am – 12:30 pm

PC5123 Physics 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) 2hrs 45mins 2:00 pm – 4:45 pm

*Wednesday, 29th
January, 2020
PC2022*

Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay)
Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective)
2hrs
1hr
9:30 am – 11:30 am
11:30 am – 12:30 pm

PC2082
PC2081
Islamic Studies 2 (Essay)
Islamic Studies 1 (Objective)
2hrs
1hr
9:30 am – 11:30 am
11:30 am – 12:30 pm

PC2102
PC2101
Literature-In-English 2(Prose)
Literature-In-English 1 (Objective)
1hr 15mins
1hr
2:00 pm – 3:15 pm
3:15 pm – 4:15 pm

*Thursday, 30th
January 2020
PC5042
PC5041*

Biology 2 (Essay)
Biology 1 (Objective)
1hr 40mins
50mins
9:30 am – 11:10 am
11:10 am – 12:00 noon

PC5202
PC5201
Health Education 2 (Essay)
Health Education 1 (Objective)
1hr 30mins
1hr
9:30 am – 11:00 am
11:00 am – 12:00 noon

PC1042
PC1041
Financial Accounting 2 (Theory and Practice)
Financial Accounting 1 (Objective)
2hrs 30mins
1hr
2:00 pm – 4:30 pm
4:30 pm – 5:30 pm

PC6083 Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing) 2hrs 45mins 2:00 pm – 4:45 pm

*Friday, 31st
January, 2020 PC1032
PC1031*

Commerce 2 (Essay)
Commerce 1 (Objective)
2hrs 50mins
9:30 am – 11:30 am
11:30 am – 12:20 pm

PC6082
PC6081
Technical Drawing 2 (Essay)
Technical Drawing 1 (Objective)
1hr 45mins
1hr
9:30 am – 11:15 am
11:15 am – 12:15 pm

PC2103 Literature-in-English 3 (Drama & Poetry) 2hrs 30mins 3:00 pm – 5:30 pm

*Saturday, 1st
February, 2020 PC4022
PC4021*

General Mathematics 2 (Essay)
General Mathematics 1 (Objective)
2hrs 30mins
1hr 30mins
9:30 am – 11:00 am
2:00 pm – 3:30 pm

*Monday, 3rd
February, 2020
PC4012*

Further Mathematics 2 (Essay) 2hrs 30mins 9:30 am – 12:00 noon
PC7063 Visual Arts 3A (Drawing) 3hrs 9:30 am 12:30 pm

PC4011 Further Mathematics 1 (Objective) 1hr 30mins 3:00 pm – 4:30 pm

PC3042
PC3041
French 2 (Essay)
French 1(Objective)
1hr 15mins
1hr
3:00 pm – 4:15 pm
4:15 pm – 5:15 pm

*Tuesday, 4th
February, 2020
PC7064*

Visual Arts 3B (Creative Design) 3hrs 9:30 am – 12:30 pm

PC7022
PC7021
Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay)
Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective)
1hr 15mins
1hr
3:00 pm – 4:15 pm
4:15 pm – 5:15 pm

*Note:*

1. Difference in Time on Question Paper and Timetable
Where the duration indicated on the question paper differs from that on the timetable, the one on the question paper should be
followed.

2. Question Papers to be Given Out in Advance of the Dates They Are to be Taken
(1) Visual Art 3
Paper 3A – instruction will be given to supervisors two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.
Paper 3B – Question papers will be given to candidates two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.

3. Extra Time for Blind, Deaf and Dumb Candidates
Blind, deaf and dumb candidates should be allowed one and half times the time allotted to other candidates.
MOO/GUC/PEA/moo

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.




3 + 2 =